Certificate of Rehabilitation and Pardon
[…] While the receipt of a Certificate of Rehabilitation will be considered in evaluating a pardon application, it is but one factor and is not the sole determinant. The ten-year rule may be waived in truly exceptional circumstances, if the applicant can demonstrate an earlier, specific need for the pardon.

Once the threshold criteria has been met, the application will be reviewed to determine whether the applicant has met the standards set forth in California Penal Code section 4852.05, which states, "During the period of rehabilitation, the person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land."

Contents

Certificate of Rehabilitation

Certificates of Rehabilitation are first sought from the trial court. If a certificate issues, the trial court recommends that the governor grant a pardon. The governor has discretion to grant or deny a pardon.