Tag: Darren Kavinoky
[…] [3]

“In 2014, 15,494 law enforcement agencies participated in the Hate Crime Statistics Program. Of these agencies, 1,666 reported 5,479 hate crime incidents involving 6,418 offenses.” [5]

“The UCR Program’s Hate Crime Statistics Program included 15,016 participating law enforcement agencies in 2013. These agencies provided 1 to 12 months of data about bias-motivated crime, and of those agencies, 1,826 (12.2 percent) reported 5,928 incidents.” [6]

California Hate Crime Law

The legal definition of hate crime as defined by California Penal Code Section 422.55 is as follows:
“‘Hate crime’ means a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim:

(1) Disability.

(2) Gender.

(3) Nationality.

(4) Race or ethnicity.

(5) Religion.

(6) Sexual orientation.

(7) Association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.

(b) “Hate crime” includes, but is not limited to, a violation of Section 422.6.” [8]

Enhanced Sentencing for Hate Crimes